This read is about a detailed comparison of coronavirus vaccination rate across different countries. Since the COVID-19 breakout, survival has become a big challenge for people worldwide. The pandemic has not only affected economies but even took the loved ones away from each other. According to the World Health Organization, there have been 88+ million confirmed cases globally, with more than 1.9 million deaths.

However, humanity restored its faith in science and technology when Russia announced winning the race by creating the first coronavirus vaccine called ‘Sputnik V’ in August 2020. Later in December 2020, the United Kingdom received the honor to become the first Western country to approve the COVID-19 vaccine produced by ‘Pfizer/BioNTech.’ Margaret Keenan was the world’s first person to receive the injection.

While all the big nations struggled to produce a highly-effective vaccine, China has also played its part by developing two coronavirus vaccines called ‘Sinovac’ and ‘Sinopharm.’

Coronavirus Vaccination Rates of Different Countries

Like the U.S. and Israel, a few countries, including nations from Europe and Asia, have already received their vaccine stock and began administering their people. Nevertheless, like Africa, the masses still await to receive their dose to emancipate from this life-threatening contagion.

We have derived population data from the World Bank. Plus, a record of the administered doses indicated by Bloomberg as of January 11, 2021. Therefore, until the next update, let’s reveal the vaccination rate by comparing the following countries’ statistics.

Coronavirus Vaccination Rates in the U.S.

More than 328.2 million people live in the U.S., out of which 8 million people are given the coronavirus vaccination. Currently, America is manufacturing its own vaccine with the help of Moderna – a biotech company based in Massachusetts, but the nation is also infusing Pfizer/BioNTech coronavirus vaccine. Nevertheless, both injections are found to be 95% effective.

As per the figures, 1,833,350 vaccines are distributed to Texas, and among them, 752,324 have been administered, making this state to receive the highest number of vaccinations in the U.S. Contrarily, Micronesia is provided with 9,800 COVID-19 vaccinations. So far, only 197 are injected.

Coronavirus Vaccination Rates in Europe

Italy has been one of the most affected countries in entire Europe. While it has a population of around 60.3 million, only 627,946 of its residents are vaccinated.

France has administered 93,000 vaccines. However, there’s still a wide range to cover, as the overall population reaches 67 million. In comparison, 277,976 out of 47 million from Spain have been injected with the vaccine.

For now, the United Kingdom has managed to vaccinate 2 million people from its total population of 66.8 million. 1,279,981 people are England’s residents, 119,495 people belong to Scotland, 49,428 people live in Wales, and 46,043 are from Northern Ireland.

And last but not least, Germany, with 83.1 million population, has vaccinated 532,492 people.

Though Italy, France, and Germany are highly relying on a single Pzifer-BioNTech vaccine, U.K is utilizing Pfizer and Oxford-AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccines, and both entities are based in England. Undeniably, the world expects excellent results from the collaboration of Oxford University’s brilliant minds with the British-Swedish biopharmaceutical firm AstraZeneca.

Coronavirus Vaccination Rates in Asia

Bahrain, with a 1.6 million population, has given Pfizer-BioNTech and Sinopharm shots to 89,250 citizens. Likewise, Oman has administered Pfizer vaccines to 15,023 people from its total population of 4.9 million.

If talking about Kuwait, from December 2020’s update, the country has only managed 2,500 vaccines that appear to be extremely weak compared to its total population of 4.2 million. But, Saudi Arabia seems the highest in all four. The country, with a 34 million total population, has administered 130,000 vaccinations by this time. But, like most nations, these two are also injecting Pfizer/BioNTech vaccines.

But, when discussing the core-Asian country, China appears to be the supreme user of COVID-19 vaccination in the entire continent. As of January 2021, it has administered 9 million Sinovac and Sinopharm vaccines. However, compared to its total population of 1.39 billion, it is confirmed that it might need to inject more doses in the future.

Coronavirus Vaccination Rates in Israel

With a total population of 9 million, Israel has given 1.8 million vaccinations as per the latest statistics. In every hundred people, 20 are being vaccinated with Pfizer. No wonder the country is a winner concerning its vaccination percentage. Moreover, Israel turns up to be financially healthy and less complex to manage due to its controlled population versus the U.K., U.S., or China.

Coronavirus Vaccination Rates in Africa

Unfortunately, African countries are still waiting to receive their vaccinations. Unlike wealthy nations, this continent is in the queue, and the first bulk is most likely to reach different African lands in the mid of 2021.

Comparison and Ranking

CountriesTotal PopulationPeople Vaccinated% of VaccinationRanking
Israel9,053,000.301,817,00020.071
Bahrain1,641,000.1789,2505.442
United Kingdom66,834,000.402,000,0002.993
United States328,239,000.528,017,5522.444
Italy60,297,000.40627,9461.045
Germany83,132,000.80532,4920.646
China1,397,715,000.009,000,0000.646
Spain47,076,000.78277,9760.597
Saudi Arabia34,268,000.53130,0000.388
Oman4,974,000.9915,0230.39
France67,059,000.8993,0000.1410
Kuwait4,207,000.082,5000.0611
Africa (continent)1,341,000,0000012

Conclusion

Even though the coronavirus vaccine has reached several fortunate nations, some are still patiently waiting for their turn. The statistics disclose that Israel holds the maximum coronavirus vaccination rate to protect its people from the pains of the pandemic. Conversely, the United Kingdom, along with the other four European countries and the U.S seems quick in administering the vaccine. Bahrain is the only Asian country that ranks in the second position, while China and Germany have the same vaccination percentage. Tragically, Africa has nothing but hope to prevent its people from coronavirus.


Jennifer Billings is the Medical Editor at National Coronavirus Hotline(NCH). She is an Integrated medical doctor who has been published on NCH Blog, Medium.com and is a regular contributor at MedCity News, Physician Family, and Psychology Today.